Arrowroot is a good alternative for potato, corn or rice starch. It is known for its thickening properties in cooking and food industries. It is gluten free and easily digestible. Apart from the culinary uses, it is also used for its cosmetic and health benefits. Listed below are a few benefits it offers.
Benefits Of Arrowroot
Arrowroot contains high quantities of folate. This is an important nutrient for carrying mothers because it plays a vital role in preventing neural tube issues in the fetus. In addition, folate encourages cell division and is a fundamental component for DNA synthesis.
Arrowroot is a wonderful food option for people, who are on a weight loss diet. It is a low calorie food with less fat content and loads of nutrients. It provides complex carbs required by the body along with good quantity of dietary fiber. It improves satiety and makes you feel full for a longer time, so that you can avoid snacking between meals.
Arrowroot contains a considerable amount of potassium, a mineral that is important for maintaining heart health. Potassium is required for keeping the muscles relaxed including the heart muscles. It regulates blood pressure and improves blood circulation. It lowers the risk of atherosclerosis, stroke and heart attack.
Improves Overall Body Function
Arrowroot contains a significant quantity of dietary fiber, which is important for proper functioning of the body. It eases digestion, reduces cholesterol, regulates blood sugar and guards the heart health. Arrowroot consumption stimulates bowel movement, eliminates constipation and improves the absorption of nutrients in the intestine.
Arrowroot has been used as a remedy for removing poison out of the body in few countries around the world. The rhizomes are crushed and placed over the affected area and secured tightly. This treatment is believed to draw poison out of the body. The remedy is quite effective against many insect bites.
Treats Oily Skin
Arrowroot is a good remedy for reducing oiliness of the skin. It absorbs excess oil and moisture leaving the skin dry and grease free. It is used in talcum powder as an absorbent.
Arrowroot is believed to nourish hair because of its dense nutrients. It is mostly made use in hair dyes as a thickener. Arrowroot dry shampoo is one of the popular hair products. A gentle massage using this dry shampoo will absorb moisture and leave the hair non-greasy and soft.
Improves Metabolic Processes
Arrowroot has high vitamin B concentration, which makes it important for metabolic and enzymatic process. The B-vitamins are quite important to regulate various processes in the body from hormonal secretion to circadian rhythms.
Copper and iron are present in significant amounts in arrowroot. These minerals are vital part of RBCs. This makes arrowroot effective to prevent anemia and cognitive disorders. Besides this, improved circulation encourages oxygenation of the organ systems, which boosts the energy levels.
Today, celiac disease has become a global pandemic. Hence, people are looking for gluten-free alternatives. Arrowroot is one such gluten-free substance, which can prevent various symptoms that individuals with gluten intolerance usually face every day.
Used as Baby Powder
Arrowroot is a light weight powder. In South America, it is applied as powder to the baby’s skin. The powder gives a smooth and soft feel to the skin.
Growth And Development
Arrowroot has high concentration of protein. As compared to animal protein, processing of plant protein is much easier. This contributes to health development and growth of the body.
Treats Athlete’s Foot
Arrowroot is quite effective in controlling moisture in foot problems like athlete’s foot. However, it does not contain antifungal properties. Hence, it is used only for moisture control.
Maintains Right Acid And Alkali Equilibrium
Calcium ash present in arrowroot is a starch product. This form of calcium is important to maintain the right acid-alkali balance in the body.
Has Healing Qualities
Due to its healing qualities, arrowroot is used as poultice and also applied topically to heal wounds, ulcers and rhizomes. It is also used to treat sunburns.
Caution: Please use Remedies after Proper Research and Guidance. You accept that you are following any advice at your own risk and will properly research or consult healthcare professional.